The 213. Infanterie-Division was formed in August 1939. It was used to form 213. Sicherungs-Division, 286. Sicherungs-Division and 403. Sicherungs-Division in March 1941.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Rene de l'Homme de Courbiere (? Aug 1939 - ? Mar 1941)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Major Reinhard Gehlen (1 Sep 1939-Oct 1939)
Major Hans Haas (Oct 1939-?)
Major Kurt von Steuben (10 Aug 1940-?)

Area of operations

Poland & Silesia (Sep 1939 - Mar 1941)

Order of battle

Infanterie-Regiment 318 (from Ausbildungsleiter Hirschberg)
Infanterie-Regiment 354 (from Ausbildungsleiter Liegnitz)
Infanterie-Regiment 406 (from Ausbildungsleiter Sagan)
Artillerie-Regiment 213
Divisioneinheiten 213

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.