The 221. Infanterie-Division was formed in August 1939. Large parts of the division was transferred to other units in December 1939 when the division was to be used as an occupation force in Poland. It was used to form 221. Sicherungs-Division, 444. Sicherungs-Division and 454. Sicherungs-Division in March 1941.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Johann Pflugbeil (? Aug 1939 - 15 Mar 1941)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Hauptmann Gerhard Michael (1 Sep 1939-Dec 1939)
Major Hans-Ulrich von Oertzen (Jan 1940-Jul 1940)
Oberstleutnant Heinrich von Bünau (Aug 1940-Mar 1941)

Area of operations

Poland (Sep 1939 - May 1940)
Germany (May 1940 - Mar 1941)

Order of battle

Infanterie-Regiment 350 (from Ausbildungsleiter Glatz 2)
Infanterie-Regiment 360 (from Ausbildungsleiter Ohlau)
Infanterie-Regiment 375 (from Ausbildungsleiter Breslau 1)
Artillerie-Regiment 221
Divisionseinheiten 221

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.