logo-inf-223_variant

The 223. Infanterie-Division was formed in August 1939 as part of the 3. Welle (wave). It was destroyed at Kiev in September 1943 and disbanded in November 1943. The division staff formed the staff of the 275. Infanterie-Division and the remnants formed Divisions-Gruppe 223 which was assigned to the 168. Infanterie-Divison.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Paul-Willi Körner (1 Sep 1939 - 6 May 1941)
General der Infanterie Rudolf Lüters (6 May 1941 - 20 Oct 1942)
Generalleutnant Christian Usinger (20 Oct 1942 - ? Sep 1943)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Major Joachim Hesse (26 Aug 1939-25 Oct 1940)
Oberstleutnant Herbert Deinhardt (25 Oct 1940-26 Nov 1943)

Area of operations

Germany (Sep 1939 - May 1940)
France (May 1940 - Dec 1941)
Eastern front, northern sector (Dec 1941 - July 1943)
Eastern front, southern sector (July 1943 - Sep 1943)

Order of battle (1939)

Infanterie-Regiment 344 (from Ausbildungsleiter Dresden 1)
Infanterie-Regiment 385 (from Ausbildungsleiter Dresden 2)
Infanterie-Regiment 425 (from Ausbildungsleiter Bautzen)
Artillerie-Regiment 223
Divisionseinheiten 223

Order of battle (1942)

Grenadier-Regiment 344
Grenadier-Regiment 385
Grenadier-Regiment 425
Artillerie-Regiment 223
Divisionseinheiten 223

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.