The 226. Infanterie-Division was formed at Truppenübungsplatz Neuhammer in June 1944 as part of the 27. Welle (wave). The staff was formed from the disbanded 111. Infanterie-Division. Transferred to France in August 1944, the division lost large parts of its troops at Calais but the surviving elements remained in Dunkirk (Festung Dünkirchen) until the end of the war.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Wolfgang von Kluge (6 July 1944 - 9 Sep 1944) (1)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Oberstleutnant Wolf-Christian von Loeben (1 Jul 1944-9 May 1945)

Area of operations

Germany (July 1944 - Aug 1944)
France (Aug 1944 - May 1945)

Order of battle

Grenadier-Regiment 1040
Grenadier-Regiment 1041
Grenadier-Regiment 1042
Artillerie-Regiment 226
Divisionseinheiten 226

Footnotes

1. After the dismissal of Generalleutnant Wolfgang von Kluge on 9 September 1944 the position of commander was probably left vacant.

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.