The 231. Infanterie-Division was formed in August 1939 and was disbanded in July 1940.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Hans Schönhärl (26 Aug 1939 - 2 Aug 1940)

Area of operations

Germany (Sep 1939 - Nov 1939)
Poland (Nov 1939 - June 1940)
Germany (June 1940 - Aug 1940)

Order of battle

Infanterie-Regiment 302 (from Ausbildungsleiter Amberg)
Infanterie-Regiment 319 (from Ausbildungsleiter Regensburg)
Infanterie-Regiment 342 (from Ausbildungsleiter Bayreuth)
Artillerie-Regiment 231
Divisionseinheiten 231

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.