logo-inf-232

The 232. Infanterie-Division was formed June 1944 as part of the 27. Welle (wave) with the staff being formed from the staff of Schatten-Division Wildflecken. It surrendered to the US Army in Lombardy in May 1945.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Eccard Freiherr von Gablenz (26 June 1944 - ? May 1945)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Oberst Heinz Herre (10 Jul 1944-25 Oct 1944)
Major Friedrich-Wilhelm Kohlmeier (25 Oct 1944-1945)

Area of operations

Germany (June 1944 - July 1944)
Italy (July 1944 - May 1945)

Order of battle

Grenadier-Regiment 1043
Grenadier-Regiment 1044
Grenadier-Regiment 1045
Divisions-Füsilier-Bataillon 232
Artillerie-Regiment 232
Divisionseinheiten 232

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

Heinrich Boucsein - Bomber, Jabos, Partisanen: Die 232. Infanterie-Division 1944/45

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.