logo-inf-242

The 242. Infanterie-Division was formed July 1943 by the redesignation of Division A which had been undergoing formation from convalescents of the disbanded 298. Infanterie-Division. The division was destroyed at Toulon in August 1944. It was formally disbanded on 7 October 1944. The division staff formed the staff of the 189. Infanterie-Division.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Johannes Bäßler (20 July 1943 - 26 Aug 1944)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Oberstleutnant Blanke (10 May 1944-1944)

Area of operations

Germany (July 1943 - Aug 1943)
Belgium (Aug 1943 - Oct 1943)
France (Oct 1943 - Aug 1944)

Order of battle (1944)

Grenadier-Regiment 917
Grenadier-Regiment 918
Grenadier-Regiment 919 (1)
Grenadier-Regiment 765 (2)
Artillerie-Regiment 242
Pionier-Bataillon 242
Nachrichten-Abteilung 242
Feldersatz-Bataillon 242
Versorgungseinheiten 242

Footnotes

1. Transferred to the 709. Infanterie-Division on 6 October 1943.
2. Formed on 12 November 1943 as a replacement for Grenadier-Regiment 919.

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.