The 245. Infanterie-Division was formed in Routen in France in September 1943 by the redesignation of Division D which had been undergoing formation from convalescents of the 323. Infanterie-Division. The division surrendered in May 1945 to the British in Schleswig-Holstein.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Erwin Sander (8 Sep 1943 - 1 Apr 1945)
Generalmajor Kuno Dewitz (1 Apr 1945 - 8 May 1945)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Hauptmann Dr. Geißler (1943)
Oberstleutnant Müller (Dec 1943-Jan 1944)
Oberstleutnant Hans-Georg Meyer (20 Jan 1944-15 Nov 1944)
Major Rudolf Siefart (15 Nov 1944-1 Feb 1945)
Major Joachim Lindner (1 Feb 1945-1945)

Area of operations

France (Sep 1943 - Sep 1944)
Belgium & Netherlands (Sep 1944 - Dec 1944)
Alsace & North-Western Germany (Dec 1944 - May 1945)

Order of battle (1943)

Grenadier-Regiment 935
Grenadier-Regiment 936
Grenadier-Regiment 937
Artillerie-Regiment 245
Pionier-Bataillon 245
Nachrichten-Abteilung 245
Versorgungseinheiten 245

Order of battle (1945)

Grenadier-Regiment 935
Grenadier-Regiment 936
Grenadier-Regiment 937
Füsilier-Bataillon 245
Artillerie-Regiment 245
Pionier-Bataillon 245
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 245
Nachrichten-Abteilung 245
Feldersatz-Bataillon 245
Versorgungseinheiten 245

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.