logo-inf-251

The 251. Infanterie-Division was formed in August 1939 as part of the 4. Welle (wave). It was disbanded in November 1943 after suffering heavy losses on the Eastern Front. The division staff formed the staff of Korps-Abteilung E, which also included Divisions-Gruppe 251 formed from the division’s surviving elements.

The division was reformed in 27 September 1944 from Korps-Abteilung E and was destroyed in Poland in March 1945. The division staff formed the staff of the Reichsarbeitdienst-Division 2 (Infanterie-Division Friedrich Ludwig Jahn).

Commanders

Generalleutnant Hans Kratzert (1 Sep 1939 - 6 Aug 1941)
Generalleutnant Karl Burdach (6 Aug 1941 - 10 Mar 1943)
General der Artillerie Maximilian Felzmann (10 Mar 1943 - 15 Nov 1943)
[Reformed]  
Generalmajor Werner Heucke (16 Oct 1944 - 28 Feb 1945)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Oberst Friedrich Krischer Edler von Wehregg (1939-30 Nov 1939)
Hauptmann Gundelach (1940-?)
Major Hoeffner (1940-?)
Major Wolf-Arnim Zabel (1940-May 1941)
Major Hans Meier-Welcker (5 May 1941-15 Dec 1942)
Oberstleutnant Peter Knapp (15 Dec 1942-12 Nov 1943)
Oberstleutnant Werner Reerink (25 Aug 1944-10 Apr 1945)

Area of operations

Germany (Sep 1939 - Apr 1940)
Belgium (May 1940 - June 1941)
Eastern front, central sector (June 1941 - Nov 1943)
Poland (Sep 1944 - Mar 1945)

Order of battle (1939)

Infanterie-Regiment 451
Infanterie-Regiment 459
Infanterie-Regiment 471
Artillerie-Regiment 251
Divisionseinheiten 251

Order of battle (Oct 1944)

Grenadier-Regiment 184
Grenadier-Regiment 448
Grenadier-Regiment 451
Divisions-Füsilier-Bataillon 251
Artillerie-Regiment 251
Divisionseinheiten 251

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der Deutschen Wehrmacht 1939-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.