logo-inf-255_variant

The 255. Infanterie-Division formed in August 1939 as part of the 4. Welle (wave). It was strengthened by the addition of elements of the disbanded 332. Infanterie-Division in August 1943. The division was disbanded November 1943 after suffering heavy losses on the Eastern Front. The remnants formed Divisions-Gruppe 255 which was assigned to Korps-Abteilung B.

Commanders

General der Infanterie Wilhelm Wetzel (26 Aug 1939 - 12 Jan 1942)
Generalleutnant Walter Poppe (12 Jan 1942 - ? Oct 1943)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Major Ulrich Bürker (1 Sep 1939-Oct 1939)
Major Hans Elchlepp (Oct 1939-10 Aug 1940)
Major Georg Metzke (10 Aug 1940-1 Mar 1942)
Hauptmann Fritz Blasius (?-Aug 1943)

Area of operations

Germany (Sep 1939 - May 1940)
France (May 1940 - June 1941)
Eastern front, central sector (June 1941 - Apr 1943)
Eastern front, southern sector (Apr 1943 - Oct 1943)
France (Oct 1943)

Order of battle

Infanterie-Regiment 455
Infanterie-Regiment 465
Infanterie-Regiment 475
Artillerie-Regiment 255
Divisionseinheiten 255

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.