logo-inf-257

The 257. Infanterie-Division was formed on 26 August 1939 as part of the 4. Welle (wave). The division was destroyed in August 1944 at Chişinau, Romania. It was formally disbanded on 9 October 1944.

It was reformed on 13 October 1944 as the 257. Volksgrenadier-Division.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Max von Viebahn (1 Sep 1939 - 1 Mar 1941)
Generalleutnant Karl Sachs (1 Mar 1941 - 1 May 1942)
Generalmajor Karl Gümbel (1 May 1942 - 30 May 1942)
Generalleutnant Carl Püchler (1 June 1942 - 5 Nov 1943)
Generalleutnant Anton-Reichard Freiherr von Mauchenheim
genannt Bechtolsheim (5 Nov 1943 - 2 July 1944)
Generalmajor Friedrich Blümke (5 July 1944 - 24 Aug 1944) (WIA)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Oberstleutnant Fritz Wentzell (26 Aug 1939-20 Dec 1940)
Oberstleutnant Hans Gronemann-Schoenborn (20 Dec 1940-25 Nov 1942)
Oberstleutnant Hermann Rehm (25 Nov 1942-15 Feb 1944)
Major Konrad Niemann (15 Feb 1944-24 Aug 1944)

Area of operations

Germany (Sep 1939 - May 1940)
France (May 1940 - June 1941)
Eastern front, southern sector (June 1941 - Sep 1942)
France (Sep 1942 - Apr 1943)
Eastern front, southern sector (Mar 1943 - Aug 1944)

Order of battle (1939)

Infanterie-Regiment 457
Infanterie-Regiment 466
Infanterie-Regiment 477
Aufklärungs-Abteilung 257
Artillerie-Regiment 257
- I. Abteilung
- II. Abteilung
- III. Abteilung
- IV. Abteilung
Pionier-Bataillon 257
Panzerabwehr-Abteilung 257
Nachrichten-Abteilung 257
Versorgungseinheiten 257

Order of battle (1942)

Grenadier-Regiment 457
Grenadier-Regiment 466
Grenadier-Regiment 477
Radfahr-Abteilung 257
Artillerie-Regiment 257
- I. Abteilung
- II. Abteilung
- III. Abteilung
- IV. Abteilung
Pionier-Bataillon 257
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 257
Nachrichten-Abteilung 257
Feldersatz-Bataillon 257
Versorgungseinheiten 257

Order of battle (1943-1944)

Grenadier-Regiment 457
Grenadier-Regiment 466
Grenadier-Regiment 477
Füsilier-Bataillon 257
Artillerie-Regiment 257
- I. Abteilung
- II. Abteilung
- III. Abteilung
- IV. Abteilung
Pionier-Bataillon 257
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 257
Nachrichten-Abteilung 257
Feldersatz-Bataillon 257
Versorgungseinheiten 257

Notable members

Karl Sauberzweig (Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 466, later corps-commander in the Waffen-SS)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945
Mark C. Yerger - Waffen-SS Commanders: The army, corps and divisional leaders of a legend (2 vol)

Reference material on this unit

Albert Benary - Die Berliner 257 Bären Division

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.