logo-inf-258

The 258. Infanterie-Division was formed on 26 August 1939 as part of the 4. Welle (wave). It was strengthened by the addition of Divisions-Gruppe 387, made up of remnants from the 387. Infanterie-Division, in March 1944. The division was destroyed in August 1944 near Iaşi, Romania.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Walther Wollmann (1 Sep 1939 - 1 Aug 1940)
Generalleutnant Dr. Waldemar Henrici (15 Aug 1940 - 2 Oct 1941)
Generalleutnant Karl Pflaum (9 Oct 1941 - 19 Jan 1942)
Generalleutnant Hanskurt Höcker (19 Jan 1942 - 1 Oct 1943)
Generalleutnant Eugen Bleyer (1 Oct 1943 - 4 Sep 1944)
Oberst Rudolf Hielscher (4 Sep 1944 - ? Sep 1944)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Major Ernst Stübichen (1939-20 Sep 1940)
Oberstleutnant Hans-Jochen Pflanz (20 Sep 1940-1 Sep 1943)
Oberstleutnant Ernst von Bila (1 Sep 1943-Aug 1944)

Area of operations

Germany (Sep 1939 - Nov 1939)
West Wall (Nov 1939 - May 1940)
France (May 1940 - June 1941)
Eastern front, central sector (June 1941 - Aug 1943)
Eastern front, southern sector (Aug 1943 - Sep 1944)

Order of battle (1939)

Infanterie-Regiment 458
Infanterie-Regiment 478
Infanterie-Regiment 479
Aufklärungs-Abteilung 258
Artillerie-Regiment 258
- I. Abteilung
- II. Abteilung
- III. Abteilung
- IV. Abteilung
Pionier-Bataillon 258
Panzerabwehr-Abteilung 258
Nachrichten-Abteilung 258
Versorgungseinheiten 258

Order of battle (1942)

Grenadier-Regiment 458
Grenadier-Regiment 478
Grenadier-Regiment 479
Radfahr-Schwadron 258
Artillerie-Regiment 258
- I. Abteilung
- II. Abteilung
- III. Abteilung
- IV. Abteilung
Pionier-Bataillon 258
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 258
Nachrichten-Abteilung 258
Versorgungseinheiten 258

Order of battle (1943-1944)

Grenadier-Regiment 458 (1)
Grenadier-Regiment 478
Grenadier-Regiment 479
Divisions-Gruppe 387 (2)
- Stab der Gruppe
- Regiments-Gruppe 525
- Regiments-Gruppe 542
Füsilier-Bataillon 258
Artillerie-Regiment 258
- I. Abteilung
- II. Abteilung
- III./Artillerie-Regiment 387 (3)
- IV. Abteilung
Pionier-Bataillon 258
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 258
Nachrichten-Abteilung 258
Feldersatz-Bataillon 258
Versorgungseinheiten 258

Notable members

Otto Ernst Remer (as commander of Wachbattalion Großdeutschland he played an important part in preventing the men behind the July 20 1944 attempt on Hitlers life from taking control of key buildings in Berlin, post-war he founded the neo-nazi Sozialistische Reichspartei (SRP) which was banned in 1952)

Footnotes

1. Disbanded on 1 February 1943.
2. Assigned to the division from 13 March 1944 to August 1944.
3. III./Artillerie-Regiment 258 was disbanded on 13 March 1944 and replaced by III./Artillerie-Regiment 387 which retained its designation.  

Sources used

Kurt Mehner - Die Deutsche Wehrmacht 1939-1945
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

H. J. Pflanz, Georg Gudelius & Jürgen Dieckmann - Geschichte der 258. Infanterie Division (3 vol)

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.