logo-inf-262

The 262. Infanterie-Division was formed in August 1939 as part of the 4. Welle (wave). It was disbanded in November 1943 after suffering heavy losses on the Eastern Front. The divisional staff, signals and supply units were used to form the 277. Infanterie-Division while other surviving elements formed Divisions-Gruppe 262 which was assigned to Korps-Abteilung D.

Commanders

General der Artillerie Edgar Theißen (1 Sep 1939 - 15 Sep 1942)
Generalleutnant Friedrich Karst (15 Sep 1942 - 1 July 1943)
Generalleutnant Eugen Wößner (1 July 1943 - 15 Oct 1943)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Hauptmann Wilhelm Haidlen (26 Aug 1939-1 Jun 1940)
Hauptmann Ulrich Freiherr Varnbüler von und zu Hemmingen (1 Jun 1940-10 Jul 1943)
Oberstleutnant Richard Euler (10 Jul 1943-15 Nov 1943)

Area of operations

West Wall (Sep 1939 - June 1941)
Eastern front, southern sector (June 1941 - Sep 1941)
Eastern front, central sector (Sep 1941 - Oct 1943)

Nicknames

Steffl-Division

Order of battle

Infanterie-Regiment 462
Infanterie-Regiment 482
Infanterie-Regiment 486
Artillerie-Regiment 262
Divisionseinheiten 262

Notable members

Leutnant Michael Kitzelmann (a fierce critic of the Nazi policies in Eastern Europe who was executed 12 June 1942 for "undermining the morale")

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945
Chr. Zentner & F. Bedürftig (editors) - Das große Lexikon des Dritten Reiches

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.