logo-inf-263

The 263. Infanterie-Division was formed in August 1939 as part of the fourth welle (wave). It surrendered to the Soviet Red Army in Courland at the end of the war.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Franz Karl (1 Sep 1939 - 14 Nov 1940)
Generalleutnant Ernst Häckel (14 Nov 1940 - 24 Apr 1942)
Generalleutnant Hans Traut (24 Apr 1942 - 1 Apr 1943)
Generalleutnant Werner Richter (1 Apr 1943 - 21 May 1944)
Generalmajor Rudolf Sieckenius (21 May 1944 - 3 June 1944)
Generalleutnant Alfred Hemmann (2 June 1944 - ?)
Generalmajor Rudolf Sieckenius (? - 28 Apr 1945)
Generalleutnant Ernst Riße (28 Apr 1945 - 8 May 1945)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Major Hellmuth Laegeler (26 Aug 1939-20 Sep 1940)
Major Sartorius (20 Sep 1940-1 Sep 1941)
Oberstleutnant Herbert Sulzberger (1 Sep 1941-30 Jan 1945)
Major Gerhard Hildebrand (30 Jan 1945-1945)

Area of operations

Germany (Sep 1939 - May 1940)
France (May 1940 - June 1941)
Eastern front, central sector (June 1941 - Aug 1943)
Eastern front, northern sector (Aug 1943 - Oct 1944)
Kurland pocket (Oct 1944 - May 1945)

Nicknames

Weintrauben-Division (Grapes Division)

Holders of high awards

Holders of the Close Combat Clasp in Gold (10)
- Bauer, Andreas, 16.12.1944, Obergefreiter d.R., 2./Div.Füs.Btl. (AA) 263
- Deutschmann, Siegfried, 00.00.1945, Oberfeldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 4./Gren.Rgt. 483
- Karrenbauer, Johann, 22.12.1944, Wachtmeister, Zugführer i. d. 2./Div.Füs.Btl. (AA) 263
- Kettering, Rudolf, 09.11.1944, Oberwachtmeister, Zugführer i. d. 2./Div.Füs.Btl. (AA) 263
- Leidenberger, ?, 00.00.0000, Oberwachtmeister, Art.Rgt. 263
- Lorenz, Alfred, 00.00.1945 [confirmed by a contemporary photo], Oberfeldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 7./Gren.Rgt. 485
- Poths, Emil, 06.04.1945, Unteroffizier, Gruppenführer i. d. 1./Div.Füs.Btl. (AA) 263
- Scheit, Adolf, 16.12.1944, Oberwachtmeister d.R., Zugführer i. d. 1./Div.Füs.Btl. 263
- Siegrist, Karl, 16.12.1944, Wachtmeister d.R., Zugführer i. d. 1./Div.Füs.Btl. 263
- Ziegelmeier, Johann, 01.05.1945, Obergefreiter, 3./Div.Füs.Btl. (AA) 263
Holders of the Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (11)
Holders of the German Cross in Gold (69)
Holders of the German Cross in Silver (5)
- Bernhardt, Edmund, 13.12.1944, Feldwebel, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 263
- Frank, Dr. August, 28.02.1944, Oberfeldarzt, 263. Inf.Div.
- Küllenberg, Heinrich, 05.04.1945, Major, Nachr.Abt. 263
- Schmid, Dr. Josef, 05.11.1944, Stabsarzt d.R., San.Kp. 2/263
- Schranz, Johann, 02.06.1944, Stabswachtmeister i.W., Stabsbattr./Art.Rgt. 263
Holders of the Honor Roll Clasp of the Heer (14)
Holders of the Knight's Cross (20)
Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)
- 2./Infanterie-Regiment 463
-- Date/Place of Downing: 29.10.1941 bei Marinki
-- Award Date: 16.05.1942 (61)

Order of battle (1939)

Infanterie-Regiment 463
Infanterie-Regiment 483
Infanterie-Regiment 485
Artillerie-Regiment 263
Divisionseinheiten 263

Order of battle (1944)

Grenadier-Regiment 463
Grenadier-Regiment 483
Grenadier-Regiment 485
Artillerie-Regiment 263
Divisionseinheiten 263

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

Heinz F. Krüger - Bildband der rheinisch pfälzischen 263. Infanterie Division 1939-1945
Franz Regnry - Die 263. Infanterie Division 1939-1979: 40 Jahre alt

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.