The 264. Infanterie-Division was formed in Belgium in May 1943 and it was destroyed at Knin in December 1944.

A reformation of the division was begun in late January 1945 but never completed.

This unit took part in anti-partisan operations in Croatia.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Albin Nake (1 June 1943 - 18 Apr 1944)
Generalleutnant Otto Lüdecke (18 Aug 1944 - 15 May 1944)
General der Infanterie Martin Gareis (15 May 1944 - 25 Sep 1944)
Generalmajor Paul Hermann (25 Sep 1944 - 9 Oct 1944)
Generalmajor Alois Windisch (9 Oct 1944 - 5 Dec 1944)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Oberstleutnant Helmut Oppermann (10 Jul 1943-1 Apr 1945)
Major Tyrell (1 Apr 1945-1945)

Area of operations

Belgium (June 1943 - Oct 1943)
Croatia & Balkans (Oct 1943 - Dec 1944)

Order of battle

Grenadier-Regiment 891
Grenadier-Regiment 892
Grenadier-Regiment 893
Artillerie-Regiment 264
Divisionseinheiten 264

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.