logo-inf-267

The 267. Infanterie-Division was formed on 26 August 1939 as part of the 4. Welle (wave). The division was destroyed near Minsk in June 1944 during the Soviet summer offensive. It was formally disbanded on 3 August 1944.

Known war crimes

Elements of this division was involved in the killing of 80 civilians in Oignies and 34 civilians in Courrières on 28 May 1940, both villages in northern France. (4)

Commanders

Charakter als General der Panzertruppe z.V. Ernst Feßmann (26 Aug 1939 - 16 June 1941)
Generalmajor Friedrich-Karl von Wachter (16 June 1941 - 10 Nov 1941)
Generalleutnant Robert Martinek (10 Nov 1941 - 2 Jan 1942)
Generalmajor Karl Fischer (2 Jan 1942 - 31 Mar 1942) (KIA) (1)
Generalleutnant Friedrich Stephan (31 Mar 1942 - 8 June 1943)
Generalleutnant Otto Drescher (8 June 1943 - 13 Aug 1944) (KIA) (2)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Hauptmann Kurt Radtke (1939-1 Apr 1941)
Oberstleutnant Ivo-Thilo von Trotha (1 Apr 1941-23 Oct 1942)
Oberstleutnant Karl-Heinz Degenkolb (Oct 1942-?)

Area of operations

Germany (Sep 1939 - May 1940)
Belgium & France (May 1940 - June 1941)
Eastern front, central sector (June 1941 - Aug 1944)

Nicknames

Pferdeköpfe (Horse Heads)

Order of battle (1939)

Infanterie-Regiment 467
Infanterie-Regiment 487
Infanterie-Regiment 497 (3)
Aufklärungs-Abteilung 267
Artillerie-Regiment 267
- I. Abteilung
- II. Abteilung
- III. Abteilung
- IV. Abteilung
Pionier-Bataillon 267
Panzerabwehr-Abteilung 267
Nachrichten-Abteilung 267
Versorgungseinheiten 267

Order of battle (1942)

Grenadier-Regiment 467
Grenadier-Regiment 487
Schnelle Abteilung 267
Artillerie-Regiment 267
- I. Abteilung
- II. Abteilung
- III. Abteilung
- IV. Abteilung
Pionier-Bataillon 267
Nachrichten-Abteilung 267
Feldersatz-Bataillon 267
Versorgungseinheiten 267

Order of battle (1944)

Grenadier-Regiment 467
Grenadier-Regiment 487
Grenadier-Regiment 497
Füsilier-Bataillon 267
Artillerie-Regiment 267
- I. Abteilung
- II. Abteilung
- III. Abteilung
- IV. Abteilung
Pionier-Bataillon 267
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 267
Nachrichten-Abteilung 267
Feldersatz-Bataillon 267
Versorgungseinheiten 267

Footnotes

1. Oberst Fischer was killed 31 March 1942 at Uljewo near Vyasma. He was posthumously promoted to the rank of Generalmajor.
2. Generalleutnant Drescher was killed 13 August 1944 on the Niemen River.
3. Disbanded on 1 May 1942; reformed as Grenadier-Regiment 497 on 10 February 1944.
4. "Konventioneller Krieg oder NS-Weltanschauungskrieg?: Kriegführung und Partisanenbekämpfung in Frankreich 1943/44" by Peter Lieb.

Sources used

Peter Lieb - Konventioneller Krieg oder NS-Weltanschauungskrieg?: Kriegführung und Partisanenbekämpfung in Frankreich 1943/44
French L. MacLean - Quiet Flows the Rhine: German General Officer Casualties in World War II
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

Otto Ludwig Engelbrecht - Infanterie-Regiment 497
Dr.Rolf Hinze - Bug, Moskwa, Beresina (Vol II of Hannoversche Artillerie)

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.