logo-inf-268

The 268. Infanterie-Division was formed in August 1939 as part of the 4. Welle (wave). It was disbanded in November 1943 after suffering heavy losses on the Eastern Front. The remnants formed Divisions-Gruppe 268 which was assigned to the 36. Infanterie-Divison.

Commanders

General der Infanterie Erich Straube (1 Sep 1939 - 6 Jan 1942)
Generalleutnant Heinrich Greiner (6 Jan 1942 - ? Nov 1943)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Oberst Julius Ringel (26 Aug 1939-15 Oct 1939)
Oberstleutnant Bernhard Pampel umbenannt in Pamberg (15 Oct 1939-2 Mar 1940)
Major Kurt Spitzer (2 Mar 1940-20 May 1943)
Oberstleutnant Albrecht Freiherr von Uckermann (20 May 1943-Nov 1943)

Area of operations

West Wall (Sep 1939 - Sep 1940)
Poland (Sep 1940 - June 1941)
Eastern front, central sector (June 1941 - Nov 1943)

Order of battle

Infanterie-Regiment 468
Infanterie-Regiment 488
Infanterie-Regiment 499
Artillerie-Regiment 268
Divisionseinheiten 268

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

Kurt Spitzer - Erinnerungen an unsere 268. Infanterie Division (2 vol)

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.