logo-inf-270

The 270. Infanterie-Division was ordered formed on 22 May 1940 as part of the 10. Welle (wave), however formation was terminated in July after the armistice with France.

The division was reformed on 21 April 1942 in northern Norway from the Küstenschutzverband Tromsö. The division remained on coastal defense duties in Norway for the rest of the war.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Ralf Sodan (? Apr 1942 - 17 Aug 1943)
Generalleutnant Hans Brabänder (17 Aug 1943 - 8 May 1945)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Oberstleutnant Fritz Hartmann (21 Apr 1942-26 Nov 1944)
Oberstleutnant Hans-Georg Biedermann (25 Nov 1944-May 1945)

Area of operations

Norway (Apr 1942 - May 1945)

Order of battle (1940)

Infanterie-Regiment 565
Infanterie-Regiment 566
Infanterie-Regiment 567
Artillerie-Abteilung 270
Divisionseinheiten 270

Order of battle

Grenadier-Regiment 341
Festungs-Grenadier-Regiment 856 (staff only, formed july 1943)
- Festungs-Bataillon 643
- Festungs-Bataillon 648
- Festungs-Bataillon 660
Artillerie-Abteilung 270
Panzerjäger-Kompanie 270
Pionier-Kompanie 270
Nachrichten-Kompanie 270
Kommandeur der Divisions-Nachschubtruppen 270

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.