The 271. Infanterie-Division was ordered formed on 22 May 1940 as part of the 10. Welle (wave), however formation was terminated in July after the armistice with France.

The division was reformed on 17 November 1943 in the Netherlands as part of the 22. Welle from the division staff of the disbanded 137. Infanterie-Division. After formation was completed, it was transferred to southern France where it served on coastal defense and occupation duties at Montpellier. The division entered combat in Normandy where it was destroyed in August 1944 at Falaise.

It was reformed on 17 September 1944 as the 271. Volksgrenadier-Division.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Paul Danhauser (10 Dec 1943 - ? Aug 1944)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Oberstleutnant Bernhard Blümel (5 Feb 1944-10 Feb 1945)
Major Walter Klingsporn (10 Feb 1945-1945)

Area of operations

Germany (Dec 1943 - Jan 1944)
Netherlands (Jan 1944 - June 1944)
France (June 1944 - Aug 1944)

Order of battle (1940)

Infanterie-Regiment 562
Infanterie-Regiment 563
Infanterie-Regiment 564
Artillerie-Abteilung 271
Divisionseinheiten 271

Order of battle (1943)

Grenadier-Regiment 977
Grenadier-Regiment 978
Grenadier-Regiment 979
Artillerie-Regiment 271
Divisions-Füsilier-Bataillon 271
Pionier-Bataillon 271
Feldersatz-Bataillon 271
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 271
Divisions-Nachrichten-Abteilung 271
Divisions-Nachschubführer 271  

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.