logo-inf-272

The 272. Infanterie-Division was ordered formed on 22 May 1940 as part of the 10. Welle (wave), however formation was terminated in July after the armistice with France.

The division was reformed on 17 November 1943 in Belgium as part of the 22. Welle from the staff of the disbanded 216. Infanterie-Division. After formation was completed, it was transferred to France where it served on occupation and security duties in the areas of Lyon and Perpignan. The division entered combat in Normandy where it was destroyed in August 1944 at Falaise.

It was reformed on 17 September 1944 as the 272. Volksgrenadier-Division.

Commanders

General der Infanterie Hans Petri (7 June 1940 - 5 Oct 1940)
General der Infanterie Friedrich-August Schack (15 Dec 1943 - ? Aug 1944)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Oberstleutnant Hubert Werner (1 Jan 1944-10 Sep 1944)
Major Gerhard Höptner (10 Sep 1944-30 Dec 1944)
Major Hans-Wilhelm Uhl (30 Dec 1944-Apr 1945)

Area of operations

Germany (June 1940 - Oct 1940)
Germany & Belgium (Nov 1943 - Jan 1944)
France (Jan 1944 - Aug 1944)

Nicknames

Pferdeköpfe-Division (Horse head division)

Order of battle (1940)

Infanterie-Regiment 541
Infanterie-Regiment 542
Infanterie-Regiment 543
Artillerie-Abteilung 272
Divisionseinheiten 272

Order of battle (1944)

Grenadier-Regiment 980
Grenadier-Regiment 981
Grenadier-Regiment 982
Füsilier-Bataillon 272
Artillerie-Regiment 272
- I. Abteilung
- II. Abteilung
- III. Abteilung
- IV. Abteilung
Pionier-Bataillon 272
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 272
Nachrichten-Abteilung 272
Feldersatz-Bataillon 272
Versorgungseinheiten 272

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

Martin Jenner - Die 216./272. niedersächsische Infanterie Division

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.