logo-inf-276

The 276. Infanterie-Division was ordered raised on 22 May 1940 as part of the 10. Welle (wave), however formation was terminated in July after the armistice with France.

The division was reformed on 17 November 1943 in France as part of the 22. Welle from the divisional staff, signals and supply units of the disbanded 38. Infanterie-Division. After serving on coastal defense and occupation duties in the areas of Bayonne, Cambo-les-Bains and Biarritz, the division entered combat in Normandy. It was encircled and destroyed in August 1944 at Argentan.

It was reformed on 4 September 1944 as the 276. Volksgrenadier-Division.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Kurt Badinski (10 Dec 1943 - 21 Aug 1944)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Oberstleutnant Otto Seitz (Feb 1944-Aug 1944)

Area of operations

France (Dec 1943 - Aug 1944)

Order of battle (1940)

Infanterie-Regiment 559
Infanterie-Regiment 560
Infanterie-Regiment 561
Artillerie-Abteilung 276
Divisionseinheiten 276

Order of battle (1944)

Grenadier-Regiment 986
Grenadier-Regiment 987
Grenadier-Regiment 988
Füsilier-Bataillon 276
Artillerie-Regiment 276
- I. Abteilung
- II. Abteilung
- III. Abteilung
- IV. Abteilung
Pionier-Bataillon 276
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 276
Nachrichten-Abteilung 276
Feldersatz-Bataillon 276
Versorgungseinheiten 276

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.