logo-inf-278

The 278. Infanterie-Division was ordered formed on 22 May 1940 as part of the 10. Welle (wave), however formation was terminated in July after the armistice with France.

The division was reformed on 17 November 1943 in Belgium as part of the 22. Welle from the divisional staff, signals and supply units of the disbanded 333. Infanterie-Division. Transferred to Italy in early 1944, it spent the rest of the war fighting there and was destroyed on the Panaro River in late April 1945.

Commanders

General der Infanterie Hubert Gercke (June 1940 - 16 July 1940)
[Reformed]
Generalleutnant Harry Hoppe (1 Dec 1943 - 28 Jan 1944)
Generalmajor Paul Bornscheuer (28 Jan 1944 - 5 Mar 1945)
Generalleutnant Harry Hoppe (5 Mar 1944 - ? Apr 1945)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Oberstleutnant Wolfgang Klennert (20 Jan 1944-26 Feb 1945)
Major Erich Freiherr Loeffelholz von Colberg (26 Feb 1945-8 May 1945)

Area of operations

Germany (June 1940 - Aug 1940)
[Reformed]
Belgium (Dec 1943 - Feb 1944)
Italy (Feb 1944 - Apr 1945)

Order of battle (1940)

Infanterie-Regiment 547
Infanterie-Regiment 548
Infanterie-Regiment 549
Artillerie-Abteilung 278
Divisionseinheiten 278

Order of battle (1944)

Grenadier-Regiment 992
Grenadier-Regiment 993
Grenadier-Regiment 994
Füsilier-Bataillon 278
Artillerie-Regiment 278
- I. Abteilung
- II. Abteilung
- III. Abteilung
- IV. Abteilung
Pionier-Bataillon 278
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 278
Nachrichten-Abteilung 278
Feldersatz-Bataillon 278
Versorgungseinheiten 278

Sources used

William Fowler - The Secret war in Italy: Special forces, partisans and covert operations 1943-45
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

Harry Hoppe - Die 278. Infanterie-Division in Italien 1944/45

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.