The 280. Infanterie-Division was ordered formed on 22 May 1940 as part of the 10. Welle (wave), however formation was terminated in July after the armistice with France.

The division was reformed on 22 April 1942 in southwestern Norway from the Küstenschutzverband Stavanger. It spent the rest of the war in Norway engaged in coastal defense, security, training and air raid protection duties.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Karl von Beeren (27 Apr 1942 - 10 Nov 1944)
Generalleutnant Johann de Boer (10 Nov 1944 - 8 May 1945)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Oberst Erwin Probst (Jun 1942-Dec 1942)
Major Dr. Kurt Anders (Jan 1943-Dec 1944)
Oberstleutnant Hellmuth Kreidel (10 Dec 1944-1945)

Area of operations

Germany (May 1940 – July 1940)
Norway (Apr 1942 - May 1945)

Order of battle (1940)

Infanterie-Regiment 556
Infanterie-Regiment 557
Infanterie-Regiment 558
Artillerie-Abteilung 280
Divisionseinheiten 280

Order of battle (1943)

645. Festungs-Bataillon
655. Festungs-Bataillon
658. Festungs-Bataillon
666. Festungs-Bataillon
1015. Festungs-Bataillon
Festungs-Bataillon A
Panzer-Kompanie Bergen
280. Nachrichten-Kompanie
280. Versorgungs-Truppen  

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.