The 301. Infanterie-Division was formed in August 1939 from two Grenzwacht Regiments from Grenzschutz-Abschnittskommando 12 and was disbanded on 14 October 1939.

Commanders

Generalmajor Eccard Freiherr von Gablenz (? Aug 1939 - 14 Oct 1939)

Area of operations

Germany (Aug 1939 - Oct 1939)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.