The 321. Infanterie-Division was formed in December 1940 as part of the 13. Welle (wave) from elements of 267. Infanterie-Division and 295. Infanterie-Division. It was disbanded in November 1943 after suffering heavy losses on the Eastern Front. Most of the remnants formed Divisions-Gruppe 321 which was assigned to the 110. Infanterie-Divison and others were used to form 352. Infanterie-Division.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Ludwig Löweneck (15 Dec 1940 - 16 Nov 1942)
Generalleutnant Wilhelm Thomas (16 Nov 1942 - 22 Aug 1943)
Generalleutnant Kurt Sievers (22 Aug 1943 - 23 Sep 1943
Generalmajor Georg Zwade (23 Sep 1943 - 2 Feb 1943)

Area of operations

Germany (Dec 1940 - Apr 1941)
France (Apr 1941 - Dec 1942)
Eastern front, central sector (Dec 1942 - Nov 1943)

Order of battle

Infanterie-Regiment 588
Infanterie-Regiment 589
Infanterie-Regiment 590
Artillerie-Regiment 321
Pionier-Bataillon 321
Feldersatz-Bataillon 321
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 321
Aufklärungs-Abteilung 321
Divisions-Nachrichten-Abteilung 321
Divisions-Nachschubführer 321

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.