logo-inf-323

The 323. Infanterie-Division was formed in Franconia in November 1940 as part of the 13th welle (wave) from elements of 62. Infanterie-Division and 73. Infanterie-Division. It was disbanded in September 1943 and the remaining elements were attached to the 88. Infanterie-Division as Divisionsgruppe 323.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Max Mühlmann (15 Nov 1940 - 10 Jan 1942)
Generalleutnant Hans Bergen (10 Jan 1942 - 5 Nov 1942)
Generalleutnant Viktor Koch (5 Nov 1942 - 22 Dec 1942)
Generalmajor Andreas Nebauer (25 Dec 1942 - 2 Feb 1943)
Oberst Koschella (2 Feb 1943 - ? Sep 1943)

Area of operations

Germany (Nov 1940 - Nov 1941)
France (Nov 1941 - May 1942)
Eastern front, southern sector (May 1942 - July 1943)
Eastern front, central sector (July 1943 - Sep 1943)

Order of Battle

Infanterie-Regiment 591
Infanterie-Regiment 593
Infanterie-Regiment 594
Artillerie-Regiment 323
Pionier-Bataillon 323
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 323
Divisions-Nachrichten-Abteilung 323
Divisions-Nachschubführer 323

Notable members

Otto Hitzfeld (Active in the resistance against Hitler)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

Dr. Andreas Schwarz - Datentafel der 323. Infanterie-Division

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.