The 326. Infanterie-Division was formed in November 1942 as a “Kriemhilde”-Division (1). It was destroyed at Falaise in August 1944.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Max Dennerlein (11 Nov 1942 - 8 May 1943)
Generalleutnant Karl Böttcher (8 May 1943 - 1 June 1943)
Generalleutnant Viktor von Drabich-Wächter (1 June 1943 - 2 Aug 1944)
Oberst Kertsch (2 Aug 1944 - ? Aug 1944)

Area of operations

France (Nov 1942 - Aug 1944)

Order of battle (1943)

Festungs-Grenadier-Regiment 751
Festungs-Grenadier-Regiment 752
Festungs-Grenadier-Regiment 753
Schnelle Abteilung 326
Artillerie-Regiment 326
Pionier-Bataillon 326
Nachrichten-Abteilung 326
Versorgungseinheiten 326

Order of battle (1944)

Grenadier-Regiment 751
Grenadier-Regiment 752
Grenadier-Regiment 753
Artillerie-Regiment 326
Pionier-Bataillon 326
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 326
Nachrichten-Abteilung 326
Feldersatz-Bataillon 326
Versorgungseinheiten 326

Footnotes

1. Five divisions were formed under the code word “Kriemhilde” for the occupation of Southern France after the landing of the Allies in Tunisia. Of the five, the 334. Infanterie-Division was earmarked for deployment to North Africa.

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.