heer-logo-inf-div-327

The 327. Infanterie-Division was formed in November 1940 as part of the 13. Welle (wave). It was disbanded in November 1943 after suffering heavy losses on the Eastern Front. The division staff formed the staff of the 357. Infanterie-Division and the remnants formed Divisions-Gruppe 327 which was assigned to the 340. Infanterie-Divison.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Wilhelm Rupprecht (15 Nov 1940 - ? Oct 1942)
Generalmajor Theodor Fischer (? Oct 1942 - 30 Oct 1942)
Generalleutnant Rudolf Friedrich (30 Oct 1942 - 9 Aug 1943)
Oberst Walter Lange (? Aug 1943 - ? Aug 1943)

Area of operations

Austria (Oct 1940 - Sep 1941)
France (Sep 1941 - Apr 1943)
Eastern front, central sector (Apr 1943 - July 1943)
Eastern front, southern sector (July 1943 - Nov 1943)

Order of battle (1940)

Infanterie-Regiment 595
Infanterie-Regiment 596
Infanterie-Regiment 597
Artillerie-Regiment 327
Divisionseinheiten 327

Order of battle (1943)

Grenadier-Regiment 595
Grenadier-Regiment 596
Grenadier-Regiment 597
Aufklärungs-Abteilung 327
Artillerie-Regiment 327
Pionier-Bataillon 327
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 327
Nachrichten-Abteilung 327
Feldersatz-Bataillon 327
Versorgungseinheiten 327

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.