The 330. Infanterie-Division was formed December 1941 as a “Walküre”-Division (1) under the 17. Welle (wave). It was disbanded in November 1943 after suffering heavy losses on the Eastern Front. The remnants formed Divisions-Gruppe 330 which was assigned to the 342. Infanterie-Divison.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Karl Graf (17 Dec 1941 - 5 Jan 1942)
General der Kavallerie Edwin Graf von Rotkirch und Trach (5 Jan 1942 - 22 June 1943)
Generalmajor Georg Zwade (22 June 1943 - 23 Sep 1943)
Generalleutnant Wilhelm Falley (23 Sep 1943 - 5 Oct 1943)
Generalmajor Hans Sauerbrey (5 Oct 1943 - 5 Nov 1943)

Area of operations

Eastern front, central sector (Dec 1941 - Nov 1943)

Order of battle

Infanterie-Regiment 554
Infanterie-Regiment 555
Infanterie-Regiment 556
Artillerie-Regiment 330
Divisionseinheiten 330

Footnotes

1. Four divisions were formed in December 1941 under the code word “Walküre” from elements of the Ersatzheer as reinforcements for the Eastern Front.

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.