The 331. Infanterie-Division was formed at Truppenübungsplatz Köningsbrück in December 1941 as a "Walküre“-Division (1) and was disbanded in December 1943.

It was reformed in March 1944 as part of the 24th Welle (wave) from Schatten-Division Wahn. It suffered heavy losses at Normandie and Falaise pocket in August 1944 and was disbanded in October 1944. Divisional staff and the mass of the units were incorporated into the 346. Infanterie-Division (from 1. to 16 October 1944) under Generalleutnant Erich Diestel.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Fritz Hengen (15 Dec 1941 - 30 Dec 1941)
General der Infanterie Dr. Franz Beyer (30 Dec 1941 - 21 Feb 1943)
Generalleutnant Karl-Ludwig Rhein (22 Feb 1943 - 1 Jan 1944)
Generalmajor Heinz Furbach (1 Jan 1944 - 25 Apr 1944)
Generalleutnant Karl-Ludwig Rhein (25 Apr 1944 - 1 Aug 1944)
Generalleutnant Walter Steinmüller (1 Aug 1944 - 16 Oct 1944)
Generalleutnant Erich Diestel (16 Oct 1944 - 8 May 1945)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Major Gerhard Feucker (15 Dec 1941 - 14 Jan 1942)
Major Eduard Schwandner (14 Jan 1942 - 01 Feb 1943)
Oberstleutnant? Horst Niepold (01 Feb 1943 - 00 Dec 1943)
unknown (00 Dec 1943 - 16 Mar 1944)
Oberstleutnant Hermann Rehm (16 Mar 1944 - 10 Oct 1944)
Major Walter Carganico (10 Oct 1944 - 00 Jan 1945)
Major ? Koppe (00 Jan 1945 - 00 May 1945)

Area of operations

Austria (Dec 1941 - Feb 1942)
Eastern front, central sector (Feb 1942 - Sep 1943)
Eastern front, northern sector (Sep 1943 - Mar 1944)
Germany (Mar 1944 - Apr 1944)
France (Apr 1944 - Oct 1944)
Holland & Northern Germany (Oct 1944 - May 1945)

Order of battle (Dec 1941)

Infanterie – Regiment 557
- I. , II. , III. Bataillon
Infanterie – Regiment 558
- I. , II. Bataillon
Infanterie – Regiment 559
- I. , II. Bataillon
Artillerie – Regiment 331
- I. , II. Abteilung
Nachrichten – Kompanie 331
Inf.Div.Nachschubführer 331
Verwaltungsdienste 331
Sanitäts – Kompanie 331
Krankenkraftwagenzug 331
Veterinär – Kompanie 331

new / development :
May 1942 : III.Abt / Art.Rgt 331 , Pionier-Bataillon 331
June 1942 : Panzerjäger- und Aufklärungs-Abteilung 331
-> September 1942 : Schnelle Abteilung 331 -> April 1943 : Panzerjäger-Abteilung 331
April 1943 : Aufklärungs-Abteilung 331 -> july 1943 : Div.Füsilier-Bataillon 331
April 1943 : Nachr.Kp -> Nachr.Abteilung 331

Order of battle (June 1942)

Infanterie – Regiment 557
- I. , II. Bataillon
Infanterie – Regiment 558
- I. , II. Bataillon
Infanterie – Regiment 559
- I. , II. Bataillon
Artillerie – Regiment 331
- I. , II. , III. Abteilung
Panzerjäger- und Aufklärungs – Abteilung 331
Pionier – Bataillon 331
- 1. , 2. , 3. Kompanie
Nachrichten – Kompanie 331
Inf.Div.Nachschubführer 331
Verwaltungsdienste 331
Sanitäts – Kompanie 331
Krankenkraftwagenzug 331
Veterinär – Kompanie 331

Order of battle (Apr 1943)

Grenadier – Regiment 558
- I. , II. , III. Bataillon
Grenadier – Regiment 559
- I. , II. , III. Bataillon
Artillerie – Regiment 331
- I. , II. , III. Abteilung
Panzerjäger – Abteilung 331
- 1.,2. Pz.Jäg-Kompanien , 3. Fla-Kompanie
Aufklärungs – Abteilung 331
Pionier – Bataillon 331
- 1. , 2. , 3. Kompanie
Nachrichten – Abteilung 331
Kommandeur der Inf.Div.Nachschubtruppen 331
Verwaltungsdienste 331
Sanitäts – Kompanie 331
Krankenkraftwagenzug 331
Veterinär – Kompanie 331

Order of battle (May 1944)

Grenadier – Regiment 557
- I. (1.-4. Kp) , II. Bataillon (5.-8. Kp) , 13.(IG)Kp , 14.(Pz.Jäg)Kp
Grenadier – Regiment 558
- I. (1.-4. Kp) , II. Bataillon (5.-8. Kp) , 13.(IG)Kp , 14.(Pz.Jäg)Kp
Grenadier – Regiment 559
- I. (1.-4. Kp) , II. Bataillon (5.-8. Kp) , 13.(IG)Kp , 14.(Pz.Jäg)Kp
Artillerie – Regiment 331
- I. , II. , III. , IV. Abteilung
Divisions – Füsilier – Bataillon
Panzerjäger – Abteilung 331
- 1. (Pz.Jäg)-Kp , 2. (Sturmgeschütz)-Kp [at times called Stug.Abt 1331] , 3. (Fla)-Kp
Pionier – Bataillon 331
- 1. – 3. Kp
Feldersatz – Bataillon 331
- 1. – 4. Kompanie
Nachrichten – Abteilung 331
Kommandeur der Inf.Div.Nachschubtruppen 331
Verwaltungsdienste 331
Sanitäts – Kompanie 331
Krankenkraftwagenzug 331
Veterinär – Kompanie 331

Footnotes

1. Four divisions were formed in December 1941 under the code word “Walküre” from elements of the Ersatzheer as reinforcements for the Eastern Front.

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.