The 332. Infanterie-Division was formed at Güstrow in November 1940 as part of the 14. Welle (wave). After suffering heavy losses at the Battle of Kursk, the division was disbanded in August 1943. The division’s Grenadier-Regiment 676 was allocated to the 57. Infanterie-Division, other elements replenished the 255. Infanterie-Division and the remnants later formed Divisions-Gruppe 332 in November which was assigned to Korps-Abteilung B.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Heinrich Recke (14 Nov 1940 - 6 Aug 1941)
Generalleutnant Hans Keßel (6 Aug 1941 - 7 Dec 1942)
General der Infanterie Walter Melzer (7 Dec 1942 - 1 Jan 1943)
Generalleutnant Hans Schäfer (1 Jan 1943 - 5 June 1943)
Generalmajor Adolf Trowitz (5 June 1943 - 12 Aug 1943)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Major Dr. phil. h.c. Otto Wagener (Jan 1941 - Jan 1943)
Oberstleutnant Ludwig Hane (Jan 1943 - ? 1943)

Area of operations

Silesia (Nov 1940 - Aug 1941)
France (Aug 1941 - Feb 1943)
Eastern front, southern sector (Feb 1943 - Aug 1943)

Order of battle (1940)

Infanterie-Regiment 676
Infanterie-Regiment 677
Infanterie-Regiment 678
Artillerie-Regiment 332
- I. Abteilung
- II. Abteilung
- III. Abteilung
Pionier-Bataillon 332
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 332
Nachrichten-Kompanie 332
Versorgungseinheiten 332

Order of battle (1942-1943)

Grenadier-Regiment 676
Grenadier-Regiment 677
Grenadier-Regiment 678
Radfahr-Abteilung 332
Artillerie-Regiment 332
- I. Abteilung
- II. Abteilung
- III. Abteilung
- IV. Abteilung
Pionier-Bataillon 332
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 332
Nachrichten-Abteilung 332
Feldersatz-Bataillon 332
Versorgungseinheiten 332

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.