The 333. Infanterie-Division was formed in November 1940 as part of the 14. Welle (wave) from elements of 76. Infanterie-Division and 293. Infanterie-Division. It was disbanded in November 1943 after suffering heavy losses on the Eastern Front. The divisional staff, signals and supply units were used to form the 278. Infanterie-Division.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Rudolf Pilz (15 Nov 1940 - 10 Dec 1942)
Generalmajor Gerhard Graßmann (10 Dec 1942 - 22 Mar 1943)
Generalleutnant Rudolf von Tschudi (22 Mar 1943 - 1 July 1943)
Generalmajor Wilhelm Crisolli (1 July 1943 - 10 July 1943)
Generalleutnant Erwin Menny (10 July 1943 - 17 Oct 1943)

Area of operations

Germany (Nov 1940 - May 1941)
France (May 1941 - Mar 1943)
Eastern front, southern sector (Mar 1943 - Nov 1943)

Order of battle (1943)

Grenadier-Regiment 679
Grenadier-Regiment 680
Grenadier-Regiment 681
Aufklärungs-Abteilung 333
Artillerie-Regiment 333
Pionier-Bataillon 333
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 333
Nachrichten-Abteilung 333
Feldersatz-Bataillon 333
Versorgungseinheiten 333

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.