logo-inf-335

The 335. Infanterie-Division was formed on 20 November 1940 as part of the 14. Welle (wave). After training and occupation duty in central France and Brittany, the division took part in Operation “Anton,” the occupation of Vichy France in November 1942. Following security and coastal defense duty at Marseilles and Toulon, the division transferred to the Eastern Front in January 1943. It received a manpower boost in May 1944 by absorbing elements of the disbanded 5. Feld-Division (L). The division was destroyed in August 1944 at Chişinau, Romania. It was formally disbanded on 9 October 1944.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Max Dennerlein (15 Nov 1940 - 27 Oct 1942)
Generalleutnant Karl Casper (27 Oct 1942 - 7 Sep 1943)
General der Infanterie Siegfried Rasp (7 Sep 1943 - 30 June 1944)
Oberst Brechtel (30 June 1944 - ? Aug 1944)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Oberstleutnant Otto Schaal (? - Oct 1942)
Oberstleutnant Edwin Steinitz (Nov 1942 – 25 July 1944)
Oberstleutnant Josef Müller (25 July 1944 – 24 Aug 1944)

Area of operations

Germany (Nov 1940 - May 1941)
France (May 1941 - Jan 1943)
Eastern front, southern sector (Jan 1943 - Aug 1944)

Order of battle (1940)

Infanterie-Regiment 682
Infanterie-Regiment 683
Infanterie-Regiment 684
Artillerie-Regiment 335
- I. Abteilung
- II. Abteilung
Pionier-Bataillon 335
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 335
Nachrichten-Kompanie 335
Versorgungseinheiten 335

Order of battle (1942)

Grenadier-Regiment 682
Grenadier-Regiment 683
Grenadier-Regiment 684
Schnelle Abteilung 335
Artillerie-Regiment 335
- I. Abteilung
- II. Abteilung
- III. Abteilung
Pionier-Bataillon 335
Nachrichten-Abteilung 335
Versorgungseinheiten 335

Order of battle (1943-1944)

Grenadier-Regiment 682
Grenadier-Regiment 683
Grenadier-Regiment 684
Radfahr-Abteilung 335 (1)
Artillerie-Regiment 335
- I. Abteilung
- II. Abteilung (2)
- III. Abteilung
- IV. Abteilung
Pionier-Bataillon 335
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 335
Nachrichten-Abteilung 335
Feldersatz-Bataillon 335
Versorgungseinheiten 335

Footnotes

1. Formed on 26 December 1942; redesignated Aufklärungs-Abteilung 335 on 1 Apr 1943 and Füsilier-Bataillon 335 on 1 November 1943.
2. Disbanded on 4 July 1944 and replaced by III./Artillerie-Regiment 150.

Sources used

Antonio Muñoz – Göring’s Grenadiers: The Luftwaffe Field Divisions, 1942-1945
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.