logo-inf-337

The 337. Infanterie-Division was formed in November 1940 as part of the 14. Welle (wave). It was strengthened by the addition of the remnants of the 113. Infanterie-Division as Divisions-Gruppe 113 in November 1943. The division was destroyed on the Eastern front in July 1944. The remnants formed Divisions-Gruppe 337 which was assigned to Korps-Abteilung G.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Karl Spang (15 Nov 1940 - 2 May 1941)
Generalleutnant Kurt Pflieger (2 May 1941 - 15 Mar 1942)
General der Artillerie Erich Marcks (15 Mar 1942 - 20 Sep 1942)
Generalleutnant Otto Schünemann (20 Sep 1942 - 27 Dec 1943)
Generalleutnant Walter Scheller (27 Dec 1943 - ? July 1944)

Area of operations

Germany (Dec 1940 - Mar 1941)
Belgium & France (Mar 1941 - May 1942)
Eastern front, southern sector (May 1942 - July 1944)

Order of battle (1940)

Infanterie-Regiment 688
Infanterie-Regiment 689 (3)
Infanterie-Regiment 690
Artillerie-Regiment 337
Divisionseinheiten 337

Order of battle (1944)

Grenadier-Regiment 313
Grenadier-Regiment 688
Grenadier-Regiment 690 (1)
Divisions-Gruppe 113 (2)
- Stab der Gruppe
- Regiments-Gruppe 260
- Regiments-Gruppe 261
Füsilier-Bataillon 337
Artillerie-Regiment 337
Pionier-Bataillon 337
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 337
Nachrichten-Abteilung 337
Feldersatz-Bataillon 337
Versorgungseinheiten 337

Footnotes

1. Dissolved on 28 March 1944.
2. Assigned to the division from 2 November 1943 to July 1944.
3. In December 1941 Infanterie-Regiment 689 was transferred to the 246. Infanterie-Division and the Infanterie-Regiment 313 was attached as a replacement.

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

Arbeitsgemeinschaft ehemaliger 313-er - Die Geschichte eines Regiments 1939-1945

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.