logo-inf-338

The 338. Infanterie-Division was formed in Truppenübungsplatz Warthelager in November 1942 as a “Kriemhilde”-Division (1). It was largely destroyed in the retreat from southern France and was refitted and reorganized in October 1944. It absorbed the remnants of the disbanded Heeres-Gebirgsjäger-Bataillon 202 in January 1945. The division was destroyed in the Ruhr pocket in April 1945.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Josef Folttmann (10 Nov 1942 - 5 Jan 1944)
Generalleutnant Rene de l'Homme de Courbière (5 Jan 1944 - 18 Sep 1944)
Generalleutnant Hans Oschmann (18 Sep 1944 - ? Oct 1944)
Oberst Hafner (? Oct 1944 - ? Oct 1944)
Generalleutnant Hans Oschmann (? Oct 1944 - 14 Nov 1944)
Generalmajor der Reserve Rudolf von Oppen (14 Nov 1944 - 29 Dec 1944)
Generalmajor Konrad Barde (29 Dec 1944 - 18 Jan 1945)
Generalmajor Wolf Ewert (18 Jan 1945 - 15 Apr 1945)

Area of operations

Belgium & France (Nov 1942 - Sep 1944)
Southern Germany (Sep 1944 - Nov 1944)
France & Western Germany (Nov 1944 - Apr 1945)

Order of battle (1944)

Grenadier-Regiment 757 (Ost-Bataillon 665 assigned on 19 April 1944)
Grenadier-Regiment 758
Grenadier-Regiment 759 (Ost-Bataillon 663 assigned on 19 April 1944)
Schnelle Abteilung 338 (2)
Artillerie-Regiment 338
Pionier-Bataillon 338
Nachrichten-Abteilung 338
Versorgungseinheiten 338

Footnotes

1. Five divisions were formed under the code word “Kriemhilde” for the occupation of Southern France after the landing of the Allies in Tunisia. Of the five, the 334. Infanterie-Division was earmarked for deployment to North Africa.
2. Dissolved in October 1944 leaving an independent Panzerjäger-Kompanie, Fla-Kompanie, and Füsilier-Kompanie.

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.