The 344. Infanterie-Division was formed in September 1942 in France. It was destroyed in Normandy in August 1944.

It was reformed on 5 November 1944 from a Kampfgruppe originally earmarked to rebuild the 91. Infanterie-Division. It surrendered to the Soviet forces south of Berlin in May 1945.

Commanders

General der Infanterie Felix Schwalbe (27 Sep 1942 - 30 Sep 1944)
Generalmajor (Luftwaffe) Erich Walther (30 Sep 1944)
Generalmajor Rudolf Goltzsch (30 Sep 1944 - 16 Oct 1944)
Generalmajor Georg Koßmala (16 Oct 1944 - 28 Feb 1945)
Generalmajor Rolf Scherenberg (28 Feb 1945 - 2 Mar 1945)
Generalleutnant Erwin Jolaße (2 Mar 1945 - 8 May 1945)

Area of operations

France & Netherlands (Sep 1942 - Oct 1944)
Western Germany & Berlin (Oct 1944 - May 1945)

Order of battle (1942)

Festungs-Infanterie-Regiment 854 (also Festungs-Infanterie-Regiment A)
Festungs-Infanterie-Regiment 855 (also Festungs-Infanterie-Regiment B)
Artillerie-Regiment 344
Pionier-Bataillon 344
Versorgungstruppen 344

Order of battle (1944)

Grenadier-Regiment 1056
Grenadier-Regiment 1057
Grenadier-Regiment 1058
Artillerie-Regiment 344
Pionier-Bataillon 344
Feldersatz-Bataillon 344
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 344
Füsilier-Bataillon 344
Nachrichten-Abteilung 344
Versorgungstruppen 344

Notable members

Felix Schwalbe (the only Heer officer to recieve the German Cross in both Gold and Silver while assigned to the same unit)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.