The 346. Infanterie-Division was formed in September 1942 and served as an occupation, security and coastal defense unit in France. It fought in Normandy and was largely destroyed there in August 1944. It withdrew to the Netherlands where it was reformed and fought until surrendering to the British north of Arnhem in May 1945.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Erich Diestel (1 Oct 1942 - 12 Oct 1944)
Generalleutnant Walter Steinmüller (16 Oct 1944 - 7 Nov 1944)
Oberst Neumann (7 Nov 1944 - 9 Feb 1945)
Generalmajor Gerhard Linder (9 Feb 1945 - 8 May 1945)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Oberstleutnant Paul Frank (16 Oct 1942 - 15 Aug 1944)
Major Walter Carganico (15 Aug 1944 - 10 Oct 1944)
Oberstleutnant Hermann Rehm (10 Oct 1944 - 20 Nov 1944)
Major Otto Förster (20 Nov 1944 - 1 Feb 1945)
Major Günter Theermann (5 Feb 1945 - May 1945)

Area of operations

France (Oct 1942 - Sep 1944)
Belgium & Netherlands (Sep 1944 - May 1945)

Order of battle (1942)

Festungs-Infanterie-Regiment 857
Festungs-Infanterie-Regiment 858
Artillerie-Regiment 346
Pionier-Bataillon 346
Nachrichten-Abteilung 346
Versorgungseinheiten 346

Order of battle (1945)

Grenadier-Regiment 857
Grenadier-Regiment 858
Grenadier-Regiment 1018
Füsilier-Bataillon 346
Artillerie-Regiment 346
Pionier-Bataillon 346
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 346
Nachrichten-Abteilung 346
Feldersatz-Bataillon 346
Versorgungseinheiten 346

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.