logo-inf-347

The 347. Infanterie-Division was formed in October 1942 and served as an occupation and coastal defense unit in the Netherlands. After suffering heavy losses in September 1944 during its withdrawal through northern France and Belgium, the division was reformed the following month.
Destroyed in the area of Gemersheim in March 1945 and the staff was used to form 347. Volksgrenadier-division in May 1945.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Friedrich Bayer (27 Sep 1942 - 11 Oct 1943)
Generalleutnant Karl Böttcher (11 Oct 1943 - 8 Dec 1943)
Generalleutnant Wolf Trierenberg (8 Dec 1943 - ? Mar 1945)
Generalleutnant Maximilian Siry (? Mar 1945 - ? Mar 1945)
Generalleutnant Wolf Trierenberg (? Mar 1945 - ? May 1945)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Oberstleutnant Hans-Heinrich Kuban (1 Oct 1942 - 1 Feb 1944)
Oberstleutnant Wilhelm Schäfer (1 Feb 1944 - 25 Feb 1945)
Major Werner Conrad (25 Feb 1945 - 1945)

Area of operations

Netherlands (Sep 1942 - Sep 1944)
Belgium & Western Germany (Sep 1944 - May 1945)

Order of battle (1942)

Festungs-Infanterie-Regiment 860
Festungs-Infanterie-Regiment 861
Radfahr-Abteilung 347
Artillerie-Regiment 347
Pionier-Bataillon 347
Nachrichten-Abteilung 347
Versorgungseinheiten 347

Order of battle (1945)

Grenadier-Regiment 860
Grenadier-Regiment 861
Grenadier-Regiment 880
Füsilier-Bataillon 347
Artillerie-Regiment 347
Pionier-Bataillon 347
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 347
Nachrichten-Abteilung 347
Feldersatz-Bataillon 347
Versorgungseinheiten 347

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.