The 348. Infanterie-Division was formed in October 1942 and served as an occupation, security and coastal defense unit in France. It fought in Normandy and was destroyed while withdrawing through northern France and Belgium. The division was disbanded in September 1944.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Karl Gümbel (27 Sep 1942 - 5 Feb 1944)
Generalleutnant Paul Seyffardt (5 Feb 1944 - ? Sep 1944) (POW)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Major Olaf von Lindequist (Oct 1942 - Nov 1942)
Major Heinrich Sartorius (Nov 1942 - May 1943)
Major Elmar Warning (10 May 1943 - 10 Dec 1943) (detached to 17. Feld-Div. (L) as Ia on 1 Nov 1943)
Major Barkhausen (1 Jan 1944 - Oct 1944) (MIA)

Area of operations

France (Sep 1942 - Sep 1944)

Order of battle (1942)

Festungs-Infanterie-Regiment 863
Festungs-Infanterie-Regiment 864
Artillerie-Regiment 348
Pionier-Bataillon 348
Nachrichten-Abteilung 348
Versorgungseinheiten 348

Order of battle (1944)

Festungs-Grenadier-Regiment 863
Festungs-Grenadier-Regiment 864
Artillerie-Regiment 348
Pionier-Bataillon 348
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 348
Nachrichten-Abteilung 348
Feldersatz-Bataillon 348
Versorgungseinheiten 348

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.