The 349. Infanterie-Division was formed in November 1943 near Saint-Omer in northern France from the disbanded 217. Infanterie-Division. It was transferred to the Eastern Front in April 1944 where it was destroyed in July and formally disbanded in August.

Commanders

General der Infanterie Otto Lasch (20 Nov 1943 - ? Aug 1944)

Area of operations

France (Nov 1943 - Apr 1944)
Eastern front, central sector (Apr 1944 - Aug 1944)

Order of battle

Grenadier-Regiment 911
Grenadier-Regiment 912
Grenadier-Regiment 913
Divisions-Füsilier-Bataillon 349
Artillerie-Regiment 349
Divisionseinheiten 349

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.