The 353. Infanterie-Division was formed in November 1943 in Britanny as part of the 21 Welle (wave) from the disbanded 328. Infanterie-Division. It ended the war in US captivity in the Ruhr.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Paul Mahlmann (20 Nov 1943 - ? July 1944)
Generalleutnant Erich Müller (? July 1944 - ? Aug 1944)
Oberst Thieme (? Aug 1944 - ? Aug 1944)
Generalleutnant Paul Mahlmann (? Aug 1944 - 15 Feb 1945)
Oberst Kurt Hummel (15 Feb 1945 - 8 May 1945)

Area of operations

France (Nov 1943 - Oct 1944)
Luxembourg & Western Germany (Oct 1944 - May 1945)

Order of battle

Grenadier-Regiment 941
Grenadier-Regiment 942
Grenadier-Regiment 943
Divisions-Füsilier-Bataillon 353
Artillerie-Regiment 353
Divisionseinheiten 353

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.