logo-inf-357


The 357. Infanterie-Division was formed in November 1943 at Truppenübungsplatz Radom in the Generalgouvernment (the parts of Poland that were occupied by Germany but not annexed by the it) as part of the 21. Welle (wave) from the staff and a cadre of the disbanded 327. Infanterie-Division. It was refitted in August 1944 as part of the 31. Welle from Schatten-Division Breslau. The division surrendered in May 1945 to the Red Army at Deutsch Brod.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Wolfgang von Kluge (1 Dec 1943 - 1 Apr 1944)
Generalmajor Knut Eberding (1 Apr 1944 - 10 May 1944)
Generalmajor Norbert Holm (10 May 1944 - 12 Sep 1944)
Generalleutnant Josef Rintelen (12 Sep 1944 - 8 May 1945)

Area of operations

Poland (Nov 1943 - Mar 1944)
Eastern front, central sector (Mar 1944 - Oct 1944)
Poland (Oct 1944 - Dec 1944)
Hungary & Czechoslovakia (Dec 1944 - May 1945)

Order of battle (1944)

Grenadier-Regiment 944
Grenadier-Regiment 945
Grenadier-Regiment 946
Füsilier-Bataillon 357
Artillerie-Regiment 357
Pionier-Bataillon 357
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 357
Nachrichten-Abteilung 357
Feldersatz-Bataillon 357
Versorgungseinheiten 357  

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.