The 361. Infanterie-Division was formed in Denmark from the staff of the disbanded 86. Infanterie-Division with additional manpower from 76. Infanterie-Division.
It was destroyed in the Brody pocket on the Eastern front July 1944 and disbanded in August.

In some sources the last reformation of the 361. Volksgrenadier-Division in March 1945 is listed as 361. Infanterie-Division.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Siegmund Freiherr von Schleinitz (20 Nov 1943 - 30 May 1944)
Generalmajor Gerhard Lindemann (30 May 1944 - 22 July 1944)

Area of operations

Denmark (Nov 1943 - Mar 1944)
Eastern front, central sector (Mar 1944 - July 1944)

Order of battle

Grenadier-Regiment 951
Grenadier-Regiment 952
Grenadier-Regiment 953
Artillerie-Regiment 361
Divisions-Füsilier-Bataillon 361
Divisionseinheiten 361

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.