The 365. Infanterie-Division was formed in March 1940 from the staff of Oberfeldkommandantur Tarnow. It was disbanded in August 1940.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Konrad Haase (? Mar 1940 - 1 Aug 1940)

Area of operations

Poland (Mar 1940 - Nov 1940)

Order of battle

Infanterie-Regiment 647
Infanterie-Regiment 648
Infanterie-Regiment 649
Kanonen-Batterie 365
Radfahr-Schwadron 365
Nachrichten-Kompanie 365

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.