The 367. Infanterie-Division was formed in November 1943 near Agram from the staff of the disbanded 330. Infanterie-Division with manpower from 71. Infanterie-Division, 297. Infanterie-Division and Heeres-Artillerie-Abteilung 505.
It was destroyed at Köningsberg Mar 1945.

This unit took part in anti-partisan operations in Croatia.

Commanders

Generalmajor Georg Zwade (15 Nov 1943 - 10 May 1944)
Generalmajor Adolf Fischer (10 May 1944 - 1 Aug 1944)
Generalleutnant Hermann Hähnle (1 Aug 1944 - ? Mar 1945)

Area of operations

Croatia (Nov 1943 - Feb 1944)
Eastern front, southern sector (Feb 1944 - Jan 1945)
Poland & East Prussia (Jan 1945 - Mar 1945)

Order of battle

Grenadier-Regiment 974
Grenadier-Regiment 975
Grenadier-Regiment 976
Divisions-Füsilier-Bataillon 367
Artillerie-Regiment 367
Divisionseinheiten 367

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.