The 370. Infanterie-Division was formed in February 1942 near Reims. It was destroyed in Romania in September 1944 and formally disbanded in October. The surviving elements were used to strengthen the 76. Infanterie-Division and the reformation of the 15. Infanterie-Division.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Dr. Ernst Klepp (1 Apr 1942 - 15 Sep 1942)
Generalleutnant Fritz Becker (15 Sep 1942 - 15 Dec 1942)
Generalleutnant Erich von Bogen (15 Dec 1942 - 20 Jan 1943)
Generalleutnant Fritz Becker (20 Jan 1943 - 2 Aug 1943)
Generalleutnant Hermann Böhme (2 Aug 1943 - 7 Sep 1943)
Generalleutnant Fritz Becker (7 Sep 1943 - 1 June 1944)
Generalleutnant Botho Graf von Hülsen (1 June 1944 - 3 Sep 1944)

Area of operations

France (Apr 1942 - May 1942)
Eastern front, southern sector (May 1942 - Aug 1944)
Romania (Aug 1944 - Sep 1944)

Order of battle

Infanterie-Regiment 666
Infanterie-Regiment 667
Infanterie-Regiment 668
Artillerie-Regiment 370
Divisionseinheiten 370

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.