The 376. Infanterie-Division was formed on 21 March 1942 in France as part of the 19. Welle (wave). It surrendered at Stalingrad on 31 January 1943.

It was reformed in the Netherlands in April 1943. Returning to the Eastern Front in November 1943, the division fought in the Ukraine before withdrawing to Romania. It was strengthened by the addition of the surviving elements of the 167. Infanterie-Division, Divisions-Gruppe 167, in February 1944.
The division was destroyed in August 1944 near Iaşi, Romania. The remnants were absorbed by the 15. Infanterie-Division and the 76. Infanterie-Division.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Alexander Edler von Daniels (1 Apr 1942 - 31 Jan 1943)
Generalleutnant Arnold Szelinski (1 Apr 1943 - 9 Dec 1943)
Generalleutnant Otto Schwarz (11 Dec 1943 - 4 Sep 1944)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Major Heinrich Bussmann (1 Apr 1942 – 21 Aug 1942)
Oberstleutnant Horst Wilutzky (21 Aug 1942 – 5 Mar 1944) (flown out of Stalingrad)
Major Philipp Heinz (5 Mar 1944 – 15 Aug 1944)
Major Ralf Bucher (15 Aug 1944 – Aug 1944)

Area of operations

France (Apr 1942 - June 1942)
Eastern front, southern sector (June 1942 - Oct 1942)
Stalingrad (Oct 1942 - Jan 1943)
Netherlands (Apr 1943 - Nov 1943)
Eastern front, southern sector (Nov 1943 - Aug 1944)
Romania (Aug 1944 - Sep 1944)

Order of battle (1942)

Grenadier-Regiment 672
Grenadier-Regiment 673
Grenadier-Regiment 767
Artillerie-Regiment 376
- I. Abteilung
- II. Abteilung
- III. Abteilung
- IV. Abteilung
Pionier-Bataillon 376
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 376
Nachrichten-Abteilung 376
Versorgungseinheiten 376

Order of battle (Jan-July 1944)

Grenadier-Regiment 672
Grenadier-Regiment 673
Grenadier-Regiment 767 (1)
Füsilier-Bataillon 376
Artillerie-Regiment 376
- I. Abteilung
- II. /Artillerie-Regiment 238
- III. Abteilung
- I./Artillerie-Regiment 40
Divisions-Gruppe 167 (2)
- Stab der Gruppe
- Regiments-Gruppe 315
- Regiments-Gruppe 331
Pionier-Bataillon 376
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 376
Nachrichten-Abteilung 376
Feldersatz-Bataillon 376
Versorgungseinheiten 376

Order of battle (Aug 1944)

Grenadier-Regiment 672
Grenadier-Regiment 673
Grenadier-Regiment 315
Füsilier-Bataillon 376
Artillerie-Regiment 376
- I. Abteilung
- II. Abteilung
- III. Abteilung
- IV. Abteilung
Pionier-Bataillon 376
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 376
Nachrichten-Abteilung 376
Feldersatz-Bataillon 376
Versorgungseinheiten 376

Notable members

Luitpold Steidle (Knight's Cross holder, post-war a member of the Volkskammer, parliament, of the German Democratic Republic)

Footnotes

1. Disbanded on 31 January 1944.
2. Assigned to the division from 1 February 1944 to 27 July 1944; redesignated Grenadier-Regiment 315 on 27 July 1944.

Sources used

Peter Joachim Lapp - Ulbrichts Helfer: Wehrmachtsoffiziere im Dienste der DDR
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.