The 377. Infanterie-Division was formed in France on 31 March 1942 as part of the 19. Welle (wave). It was destroyed at Voronezh in February 1943 with the surviving elements were transferred to the 340. Infanterie-Division as Grenadier-Regiment 769.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Erich Bäßler (1 Apr 1942 - 15 Dec 1942)
Generalleutnant Adolf Lechner (15 Dec 1942 - 29 Jan 1943) (1)
Generalleutnant Adolf Sinzinger (29 Jan 1943 - 25 Feb 1943)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Major Jürgen Schmidt (Apr 1942 – ?)

Area of operations

France (Apr 1942 - June 1942)
Eastern front, southern sector (June 1942 - Feb 1943)

Holders of other notable badges & decorations

Holders of the Golden Party Badge (1)
- Generalmajor Adolf Sinzinger (30 Jan 1943)

Order of battle

Grenadier-Regiment 768
Grenadier-Regiment 769
Grenadier-Regiment 770
Artillerie-Regiment 377
- I. Abteilung
- II. Abteilung
- III. Abteilung
- IV. Abteilung
Pionier-Bataillon 377
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 377
Nachrichten-Abteilung 377
Versorgungseinheiten 377

Footnotes

1. Generalleutnant Adolf Lechner was killed in action at Voronezh.

Sources used

Clyde R. Davis - The Wehrmacht and the Golden Party Badge (in Military Advisor, Vol 22, No 2)
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.