The 379. Infanterie-Division was formed in March 1940 in Lubin from Division z.b.V. 424. It was disbanded in August 1940.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Ludwig Müller (? Mar 1940 - 28 May 1940)
Generalleutnant Wilhelm von Altrock (28 May 1940 - 1 Aug 1940)

Area of operations

Germany (Mar 1940 - Aug 1940)

Order of battle

Infanterie-Regiment 653
Infanterie-Regiment 654
Infanterie-Regiment 655
Artillerie-Batterie 379
Radfahr-Schwadron 379
Nachrichten-Kompanie 379

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.