logo-inf-384

The 384. Infanterie-Division was formed in January 1942 at Truppenübungsplatz Königsbrück as a “Rheingold”-Division (1) under the 18. Welle (wave). It was destroyed at Stalingrad in January 1943.

It was reformed February 1943 and was destroyed in Romania in August 1944. The surviving elements were used to strengthen the 76. Infanterie-Division and to reform the 15. Infanterie-Division.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Kurt Hoffman (10 Jan 1942 - 13 Feb 1942)
Generalleutnant Eccard Freiherr von Gablenz (13 Feb 1942 - 16 Jan 1943)
Generalmajor Hans Dörr (16 Jan 1943 - 31 Jan 1943)
Generalmajor Hans Dörr (17 Feb 1943 - 24 Feb 1943)
Generalleutnant Hans de Salengre-Drabbe (24 Feb 1943 - 28 Aug 1944)

Area of operations

Germany (Jan 1942 - May 1942)
Eastern front, southern sector (May 1942 - Oct 1942)
Stalingrad (Oct 1942 - Jan 1943)
France (Feb 1943 - Dec 1943)
Eastern front, southern sector (Dec 1943 - Aug 1944)
Romania (Aug 1944)

Order of battle

Infanterie-Regiment 534
Infanterie-Regiment 535
Infanterie-Regiment 536
Artillerie-Regiment 384
Feldersatz-Bataillon 384
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 384
Aufklärungs-Abteilung 384
Füsilier-Bataillon 384
Pionier-Bataillon 384

Footnotes

1. Five divisions were formed in January 1942 under the code word “Rhinegold” as badly needed reinforcements for the endangered Eastern Front.

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

Karl Norbert Lang - Geschichte der 384. Infanterie-Division 1942-1944

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.